?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 July 2011 @ 04:09 am
Reprise inspired ficlet  
Which kind of functions as a 'prequel' to the fic I plan on reposting for Epiphany later on. I don't know, I felt like writing and it kind of just popped in my head. SOOO unbeta'd.

Angel's thoughts during his bedroom scene with Darla.

Title: Can't Go Back Again
Author: Samsom
Rating: R
Characters: Angel and Darla, but it ain't shippy in the slightest.

~~




It’s like he’s watching from a corner of the room as he throws Darla out onto his balcony.

He feels a bone deep satisfaction when she crashes through his glass doors, stumbling and falling. He can’t do that with humans, they break so easily. But Darla doesn’t. She takes it with a wild seething look blossoming in her eyes.

He picks her up again, very casual, feeling the cold creep out along his limbs.

It’s funny. He’s cold all the time. But he’s never felt it before, not like tonight. Manners’ voice still drones on in his head, telling him exactly how useless his struggle has been, and he shoves Darla across his table and looms over her.

She used to give him such joy, to see the savage in his eyes reflected in hers. He wants that back, if only to stave off the empty cold. Their bodies would collide like their teeth, and he would forget.

Maybe he’d get some of that savage joy back.

He kisses her until he tastes blood on her tongue and then pulls her up again and across his bed, needing the rough dig of her nails in his back and her legs opening to let him in.

After all, if he can’t save the world, he might as well pitch the fire that burns it to ashes.

 
 
 
dancing till the world ends: angel: darlalynnenne on July 17th, 2011 03:34 pm (UTC)
Lovely description of that scene.

Also, your icon is hot!
samsom: spikey is biteysamsom on July 18th, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, it is indeed a hot icon. I've had it for years when others have come and gone because nothing is more perfect than a feral, shirtless Angel all chained up and Charisma's naked, perfect ass closing in for the kill. LOL
angelus2hot: Riley/Buffy no wordsangelus2hot on July 17th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Oh WOW!!

Very chilling description! Makes me want to huggle Angel :)
samsom: no other place i'd rather besamsom on July 18th, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
Not his shiningest moment and yet I want to just cuddle him too and make it all better. Thanks for reading. :)
velvetwhip: Crow Angel by shanmaravelvetwhip on July 17th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
That is marvelous! Wow!


Gabrielle
samsom: I'm your lovesamsom on July 18th, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Deb: CA You Turn Me Ondamnskippytoo on July 17th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Ooo, chilling. I kinda wanna do nasty things to Darla now. ;P
samsom: our dance is foreversamsom on July 18th, 2011 05:01 am (UTC)
Right? Angel's taste in women is really rubbing off on us!
Kelly: C/A Steady to Hellxlivvielockex on July 17th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
As always, you write a fantastic dark description that leaves me wanting more. You're one talented woman, that is for sure. Just loved it. :)

(ICON TWINS!)
samsom: who do you lovesamsom on July 18th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks bb. I wish I had time for more but what ya goona do, right?

Perviest. Icon. EVER.
ares132006: angelus  with smirkares132006 on July 18th, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
Your choice of words is compelling.

Maybe he'd get some of that savage joy back.

And, After all, if he can't save the world, he might as well pitch the fire that burns it to ashes.

This is a perfect insight into Angel's turmoil in that moment. He's willing to give it up, become Angelus, become soulless, and then he'd stop aching, stop hurting, and stop caring.

Excellent ficlet.
samsom: mr and mrs dorkysamsom on July 19th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
Thanks! :) He really, truly hit the bottom that night, didn't he?

It's really too bad TPTB kept digging a deeper bottom for him to hit, though. *sigh*
Elena: Spangelmoscow_watcher on July 18th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Great insight into Angel's mind.
samsom: shelter mesamsom on July 19th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
Thank you, and thank you for reading. :)